HOTMA CHANGES IN THE ADMINSTRATIVE PLAN
[…] Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments
Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except to the extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement investment plan is not counted as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement investment plan.
Jointly Owned Assets
The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.”
PHA Policy
If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted access to the asset, the PHA will count the full value of the asset.